Football

Varsity Team 2017

D4S_0127

Front Row:  Hunter Bilyard, Max Leiser, Justin Wagner, Carlos Parra, Cole turner, Axel Bertrand, Luke Engelman, Carter Hendrix, Reece Tobeck, Jerry Harsha

Middle Row:  Aidan Mann, Chase Gonzalez, Nick Kirchner, Kyler Masching, Logan Fritz, Connor O’Brien, Matt Dorsey, Cameron Webster, Blaise Feller Kaden Hubly, Marco Contreas, Ben Koranda, Ass. Coach Nick Klein

Back Row:  Head Coach Dan Wetzel, Matt Barwegen, Ethan Miller, Bryce Ohrt, Black Ohrt, Maxx Becker, Tyler Stuart, Riley Offerman, Anthony Koranda, Luke Cross, Grant Wenzelman, Nick Raymond, Tyler Jarnagin, Asst. Coach Kevin Downey

 

Junior Varsity Team 2017

D4S_0091

Front row:  Colin Tedford, Brock Tegers, Austin Joyce, Camden Berns, Ethan King, Trent Schill, Adam Schott, Ian Jackson, Trevor Gray, Cameron Jones

Middle row:  Elliott Engelman, Branton Triedericks, Tyler Rolando, Gavin Westfall, Drake Trompler, Mike Theisen, Jacoby Held, Ethan Edgerton, Josh Kersten, Coach Dale Hall

Back row:  Coach Josh Burmeister, Coach Matt Dionne, Black Helm, Sean Contreras, Harrison Giese, Connor Settles, Christian Alsip, Easton Kukuck, Cody Zugenbuehler, Grant Goytia, Talon Jones, Coach Mike Mosier

Coaches:

Dan Wetzel – Varsity

Kevin Downey

Kurt Quick

Nick Kline

David Zinanni

Matt Dionne – Sophomore

Dale Hall – Freshman

Mike Mosier – Freshman

Volunteer Coaches:

Skip Grigas, Josh Burmeister, Mario Zinnani

 

Home Games at Seebach Stadium

Home Games in Bold

Varsity Schedule

Date		Opponent			Time
8-25		Momence				7:30	W 52-7
9-1		at Central (Clifton)		7:30	W 69-34
9-8		at Plano			7:00	W 39-12
9-15		Streator - Homecoming		7:00	W 69-28
9-22		Coal City			7:00	W 30-20
9-29		at Sandwich			7:00	W 46-28
10-6		Manteno				7:00	W 34-27
10-13		at Seneca			7:00	W 42-0
10-20		Peotone				7:00	L 28-35

Finished the regular season #1 in I-8 Conference - Large Division

Post Season

10-27		Class 4A Playoff game at Herscher 	
		#3 Herscher vs #14 Columbia	7:00	W 48-14

11-4		Class 4A Playoff game at Herscher
		#3 Herscher vs #6 Taylorville	5:00	W 43-6

11-11		Class 4A Playoff game at Highland
		#3 Herscher vs #2 Highland	5:00


Sophomore Schedule

Date		Opponent			Time
8-28 		Momence 			6:00	cancelled
9-1 		at Central (Clifton) 		5:30	L 0-30
9-8 		at Plano 			5:00	T 14-14
9-15 		Streator - Homecoming 		5:00 	W 39-28
9-22 		Coal City 			5:00	L 0-34
9-29 		at Sandwich			5:00
10-6 		Manteno 			5:00	W 48-27
10-16 		at Seneca 			5:30	W 33-12
10-20 		Peotone 			5:00	L 6-24

Finished regular season 4th place in I-8 Conference - Large Division

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>