Boys Basketball

Varsity Team 2017-18

DSC_4147Front Row:  Jack Holohan, Trevor Myers, Axel Bertrand, JT Krismanits, DJ Matuszewski, Tyler Jarnagin

Back row:  Asst. Coach Mitchell Schwarzkopf, Max Cinnamon, Paul West, Tyler Stuart, Drew Scivally, Luke Cross, Manager Nate Merillat, Head coach Ron Oloffson.  Not pictured:  Grant Wenzelman

 

Junior Varsity Team 2017-18

D4S_7388Front Row:  Sam Denault, Bascom Jackson, James Menard, Logan Lunsford, Dalton Taube

Back Row:  Luke Hodgin, Max Cinnamon, Conner Settles, Jack Holohan, Nick Shomer, Coach Philip Peacock

 

Freshman Team 2017-18

D4S_7534Front Row:  Casper Cracco, Colten Fowler, Adam Schott, Cameron Jones, Trent Schill

Back Row:  Camden Berns, Ryan Myers, Dominic Mascolo, Easton Kukuck, Trevor Stutz, Dalton Woods, Coach Schott Bright

 

Home games at HHS gymnasium

Home games in Bold

Varsity Schedule

Date 		Opponent 			Time 
11-21		ONU Turkey Tourney vs Kankakee		L 32-39
11-22		ONU Turkey Tourney vs BBCHS		L 37-50
11-24		ONU Turkey Tourney vs Bishop Mac	L 59-60
12-1		at Lisle			6:45	W 44-34
12-5		Seneca				7:00 	W 45-36
12-8		at Wilmington			7:00	W 57-46
12-9		Dwight				7:00	W 46-29
12-15 		Peotone				7:00 	W 51-43
12-27		Kankakee Holiday Tourney 	
		vs St Anne				W 62-55
12-28		Kankakee Holiday Tourney 	
		vs Iliana Christian			W 64-56
12-29		Kankakee Holiday Tourney 		
		vs Momence (Championship game)		L 51-64			
1-5		at Plano			7:00	W 52-49
1-6		at Pontiac township		7:00	
1-9		at Watseka			7:30	L 31-43
1-12		Streator			7:00	W 49-42
1-13		Momence				7:00	W 82-74
1-16		Westmont			7:00 	W 60-53
1-20		I-8 Conference Tournament
		at Coal City			
		#1 Herscher vs Plano 		12:00	W 47-42
1-23		I-8 Tournament at Coal City
		vs Lisle			5:30	L 53-58
1-26		I-8 Tournament at Coal City
 		vs Westmont			5:30	L 34-45
							4th Place
1-30		at Saint Anne			7:00	W 58-49
2-2		Coal City			7:00 	W 59-46
2-6		at Sandwich			7:00	W 54-44
2-9		at Reed Custer			7:00	Postponed
2-13		at Reed Custer			7:00
2-16		Manteno				7:00


Junior Varsity Schedule

Date 		Opponent 			Time 
11-24		ONU Sophomore Classic		TBA
12-1 		at Lisle 			5:30	L 28-38
12-5 		Seneca 				5:30 	L 27-33
12-8 		at Wilmington 			5:30	W 41-29
12-9 		Dwight 				5:30	L 32-51
12-15 		Peotone 			5:30	L 38-40
1-5 		at Plano 			5:30	L 35-44
1-6 		at Pontiac township 		5:30
1-9 		at Watseka 			6:00	W 24-21
1-12 		Streator 			5:30	L 39-47
1-13 		Momence 			5:30	W 46-39
1-16 		Westmont 			5:30	L 38-40
1-20		I-8 Conference Tournament
		at Reed Custer			
		#11 Herscher vs #6 Sandwich	11:30	W 45-40
1-20		I-8 Tournament at Reed Custer
		Herscher vs Manteno		4:00	L 32-50
1-22 		I-8 Tournament at Reed Custer
		Herscher vs Seneca		7:00  	W 49-30
1-24		I-8 Tournament at Reed Custer
		Herscher vs Wilmington		5:00	W 45-44
							5th Place
1-30		St. Anne			5:30	L 34-48		
2-2 		Coal City 			5:30 	L 32-36
2-6 		at Sandwich 			5:30	L 23-35
2-9 		at Reed Custer 			5:30	Postponed
2-13		at Reed Custer			5:30
2-16 		Manteno 			5:30

Freshman Schedule

Date 		Opponent 			Time 
11-24		ONU Freshman Classic		TBA
11-27		at Manteno			5:30
11-28		at Prairie Central		6:00
11-30		Lisle				5:30 
12-4		at Seneca			5:30
12-7		Wilmington			5:30
12-11		Reed Custer			5:30
12-13		at Coaler Invite		5:00
12-14		at Peotone			5:30
1-4		Plano				5:30	
1-8		at Westmont			5:30
1-11		at Streator			5:30
1-13		I-8 Tournament at Herscher	
		#4 Seed Herscher 1st game at 	9:00	Consolation
							Champs!

1-29		Sandwich			5:30 
2-1		at Coal City			5:30
2-6		Pontiac 			5:30
2-12		Watseka				6:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>