Wrestling

 

Wrestling Team 2017-18

D4S_7657Front Row:  Joe Buckley, Nick Rink, Owen rink, Austin Joyce, Colin Tedford, TJ Lowe, Louis Duay, Cole turner, Vincent Rink

Back Row:  Adam Herz, Austin Brown, Gerry Harsha, Matthew Lemke, Carter Smith, Kolton Hisel, Mike Thiesen, Hunter Whitlow, Quinnton Becker, Ethan Miller

Head Coach:  David Zinnani

Asst. Coaches:  Mario Zinnani and Rod McIntire

 

Home matches at HHS gymnasium

Home matches in Bold

 Varsity and Junior Varsity Schedule

Date	Opponent				Time 
11-28	at Hoopeston Area @ Prairie Central 	5:00
11-29	at Pontiac Township			5:00
12-2	at Coaler Invite (FS)			9:00
12-6	at Bishop Mac against Central (Clifton)	5:30
12-7	at Coal City against Seneca		5:30
12-8	at Pontiac Invite			5:00
12-9	at Pontiac Invite			9:00
12-14	Peotone, Westmont, Sandwich		5:30
12-16	Wilmington JV Invite			9:00
1-4	at Manteno against Wilmington		5:30
1-6	Hawk Classic at Prairie Central		9:00
1-10	at Dwight				5:00
1-11	at Plano against Streator		5:30
1-13	Comet Classic at Reed Custer		9:00
1-18	at Lisle against Manteno, Sandwich	5:30
1-20	I-8 Conference Wrestling at Sandwich	9:00
1-25	at Reed Custer				5:30
1-27	F/S I-8 Tournament at Wilmington	9:00

Results
Varsity Wrestling 
 Herscher 21-
 Prairie Central:46
 106 Buckley w pin
 112 N.Rink w pin...
 120 D Ff
 126 V.Rink win minor dec. 
 132 Hisel L pin
 138 O. Rink L Maj.Dec.
 145 ff
 152 Harsha W pin
 160 Becker L pin
 170 D ff
 182 Lemke L pin
 195 Brown L pin
 220 Miller L pin
 Hwt ff



Varsity Wrestling 
 Herscher 54 Hoopeston 18 
 106- Buckley win f
 113- Nick Rink win by pin
 120-d ff...
 126-V.Rink win by ff
 132- Hisel win by Pin
 138- O.Rink win by ff
 145 loss by ff
 152- Harsha win by ff
 160- Becker win by ff
 170-Tedford loss by pin 
 182- Lemke win by ff
 195- Whitlow win by pin
 220- Miller win by pin
 285- loss by FF


Varsity Wrestling 
 Herscher -31
 Pontiac -42
 106 Buckley W Pin
 112 N.Rink w pin...
 120 Ff
 126 V.Rink win Pin
 132 Hisel L pin
 138 O. Rink L MinDec.
 145 ff
 152 Harsha W Maj Dec.
 160 Becker W Pin
 170 Tedford L pin
 182 Lemke L minor Dec.
 195 ff L
 220 Thieson L pin
 Hwt Miller W pin

Varsity Wrestling 
 Herscher -39
 El Paso - 38
 106 Buckley L maj. Dec.
 112 N.Rink w pin...
 120 Ff
 126 V.Rink win Pin
 132 Hisel W ff
 138 O. Rink L maj dec.
 145 ff
 152 Harsha W ff
 160 Becker W min. Dec
 170 Tedford W ff
 182 Lemke L Pin
 195 ff L
 220 Thieson W pin
 Hwt Miller Lpin

Varsity Wrestling
 Herscher 54 Seneca 22
 106 Buckley w/pin
 113 N Rink w minor
 120 ff...
 126 V Rink w/ pin
 132 Hisel w/ff
 138 O Rink w/pin
 145 ff
 152 Harsha w/pin
 160 Becker w min dec
 170 Tedford loss maj dec
 182 Lemke loss pin
 195 Whitlow w/pin
 220 Thieson w ff
 285 Miller w/pin

Varsity Wrestling
 Herscher 21 Coal City 51
 106 Buckley w/min dec
 113 N Rink w/pin
 120 ff...
 126 V Rink loss maj dec
 132 Hisel loss tech fall
 138 O Rink w/pin
 145 ff
 152 Harsha loss min dec
 160 Becker loss pin
 170 ff
 182 Lemke loss min dec
 195 Whitlow loss pin
 220 Miller win/pin
 285 ff

Varsity Wrestling
 Herscher 42 Westmont 31
 106 Buckley w/pin
 113 N Rink w/ff
 120 ff...
 126 V Rink w/pin
 132 Hisel w/ff
 138 O Rink loss/min dec
 145 Harsha w/pin
 152 Duay loss min dec
 160 Becker loss maj dec
 170 Lemke win/pin
 182 ff
 195 Whitlow win/ff
 220 Miller loss/pin
 285 Turner loss/min dec

Varsity Wrestling
 Herscher 42 Peotone 27
 106 Buckley w/pin
 113 N Rink w/pin
 120 ff...
 126 V Rink loss/min dec
 132 Hisel w/pin
 138 O Rink w/ff
 145 Harsha w/ff
 152 Duay loss/pin
 160 Becker loss/min dec
 170 Lemke loss/min dec
 182 ff
 195 Whitlow loss/pin
 220 Miller w/pin
 285 Turner w/pin

Varsity wrestling lost to Wilmington 45-21

Varsity wrestling win over Manteno 41-30

Wrestling Hawk Classic Tournament results:
 Joe Buckley 2nd place
 Nick Rink 2nd place
 Vince Rink 2nd place
 Cole Turner 6th place...
 Congrats!!!!!!

Congratulations to our place winners at the Comet Classic
Jan. 13th, 2018

1st place Vincent Rink
3rd Place Joe Buckley
3rd place Kolton Hisel
4th Place Nick Rink
6th Place Matt Lemke
6th Place Cole Turner

Brought 9 and 6 Place
18 team tournament
Good Day!!

Interstate 8 varsity tourney results
Buckley 2nd
N.Rink 4th
V.Rink 1st
Hisel 2nd
Harsha 6th
Miller 2nd
Turner 4th

Herscher Varsity Wrestling dual meet
Herscher 59- Kankakee 12

Pins by V.Rink, Hisel, O.Rink, Smith & Miller

I8 JV Tournament:

Mike Theisen 1st
Owen Rink 4th
Colin Tedford 4th
Adam Hertz 5th
Matt Lemke 5th

Congrats!!

Herscher Varsity Wrestling.
Sectional Qualifiers
113-Nic Rink, 2nd place
220- Ethan Miller, 2nd place

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>