Wrestling

 

Wrestling Team 2018-19

Front Row:  Jaxson Roberts, Owen Rink, Austin Grise, Vincent rice, Jacob Wolff, Ezekial Torres

Second Row:  Dominic Rice, Brodie Hertz, Tyler Dutra, Nicolas Rink, Garrett Mullin, Vinny Smolkovich, Justice Mitsdarffer, Daniel Price

Back row:  coach Rod McIntire, Kolton Hisel, Carter Smith, Hunter Collins, Louis Duay, Jerry Harsha, Anthony Hernandez

Home matches at HHS gymnasium

Home matches in Bold

 Varsity and Junior Varsity Schedule

Date	Opponent				Time 
11-28	at Pontiac Township			5:00
12-6	at Manteno
	vs Seneca and Coal City			5:30
12-13	at Peotone
	vs Westmont and Peotone			5:30
1-3	Manteno and Westmont			5:30 
1-5	at Hawk Classic
	 at Prairie Central HS			9:00
1-9	Dwight					5:30 
1-10	at Manteno
	vs Plano and Streator			5:30
1-12	at Comet Classic Invite
	 at Reed Custer HS			9:00
1-17	at Sadwich
	vs Lisle and Sandwich			5:30
1-19	Varsity I-8 Meet	
	at Wilmington HS			9:00
1-24	at Reed Custer
	vs Reed Custer and Prairie Central	5:30
1-26	JV I-8 Meet
	at Sandwich				j9:00

Results

Wrestling results v. Prairie Central
106 Torres 1-1
120 Rink 2-0
126 V. Rice 1-1
132 D. Rice 1-1
138 Smolkavich 1-1
145 Mullin 0-2
152 Price 1-1
160 Dutra 0-2
170 Tedford 0-2
180 Collins 0-2
195 Hernandez 0-2

TEAM 0-2

Wrestling split last night losing to Pontiac then winning against El Paso. 1-3 record overall
106/113 Roberts 1-1 (1-1]
106/113 Torres 0-2 (1-3)
120 Rink 2-0 (4-0)
126 Wolffe 1-1 (2-1) includes JV win
132 D Rice 1-1 (2-2)
138 Smolkavich 1-1 (2-2)
145 Mullin 0-2 (0-4)
152 Harsha 2-0 (2-0)
160 Dutra 0-2 (0-4)
170 Tedford 0-2 (0-4)
182 Collins 0-2 (0-4)
195 Hernandez 0-2 (0-4)

Wrestling Results from last night @ Manteno
106 Torres 0-2
113 Roberts 1-1
120 Rink 2-0
126 Griese 1-1
132 V. Rice 0-2
138 Smolkovich 0-2
145 Taylor 1-1
152 Harsha 1-1
160 Dutra 0-2
170 Tedford 0-2
182 Collins 0-2
195 Hernendez 0-2
220 Lemke 1-1

Coal City Fresh/Soph Wrestling Tourney results.
106 Torres 3rd place
113 Roberts 1st
113 Griese 2nd
120 Wollff 5th
126 V Rice 4th
160 Billiard 4th
Good job to the other wrestlers as well

Wrestling Results from last night @ Manteno
106 Torres 0-2
113 Roberts 1-1
120 Rink 2-0
126 Griese 1-1
132 V. Rice 0-2
138 Smolkovich 0-2
145 Taylor 1-1
152 Harsha 1-1
160 Dutra 0-2
170 Tedford 0-2
182 Collins 0-2
195 Hernendez 0-2
220 Lemke 1-1

Wrestling Pontiac Tournament results!
106 Roberts CHAMPION
120 Rink CHAMPION
152 Harsha 3rd
182 Smith 8th.
9th as a team just ahead of Bishop Mac.

Tonight’s Wrestling results!
106 Torres 2-0
113 Rink 2-0
120 Roberts 2-0
126 Griesse 1-1
132 Rice 0-2
138 Hisel 2-0
145 Mullin 0-2
152 Harsha 2-0
160 Dutra 2-0
170 Tedford 1-1
182 Hernandez 0-2
220 Lemke 1-1

1-1 as a team beat Westmont and lost a close one to Peotone 41-40

Today’s Wilmington JV results
106 Torres 4th
120 Wollff 1st
126 Hertz 4th
132 Smolkovich 5th
145 Price 3rd (getting his first 2 career wins)
145 Mullin 2nd
160 Billiard 2nd
182 Hernandez 2nd (getting his first 3 career wins)

HHS Wrestling
Hawks Classic results!
With only 4 wrestlers in action today we had 2 champions.
106 Roberts (taking down #5 ranked wrestler on his way to walking through the tourney)
120 Rink stays undefeated on the season and took down a very good 3A wrestler in a tough hard fought championship match.
170 Tedford is turning the corner and wrestling really well as of late.
182 Collins ran into some pretty tough competition today.
Come and support your Tigers this Wednesday as we take on Dwight in a dual meet.

Wrestling Results
Reed Custer Tournament
N. Rink 113 2nd
Griese 120 4th
Harsha 152 5th
O. Rink 160 6th

Wrestling
Herscher 57- Kankakee 12
Tonight’s winners
Torres,Roberts,Grise,Price, Mullin,Billiard,Harsha, Tedford,Smith,Hernendez, O Rink

 


 


 












 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply